Privacy Policy

Who “we” are

In this Privacy Policy, terms such as "us" "we" and/or "our" refer to Carousel Group and its subsidiaries, operator of MaximBet.com.

We have full control over the way your Data is collected and the way it is used, stored, and processed on MaximBet.com, and for the purposes of European data protection legislation, we are the “data controller”. In plain English, this just means that we have the responsibility to uphold this policy, protect and accurately record anything related to your Data.

What is a Privacy Policy?

This Privacy Policy is our commitment to you which describes how we deal with the information and data that you provide to us.

We call the personal information you provide to us “Data”. The Data that you provide to us could be via the “Website” (MaximBet.com), telephone calls, SMS, or other ways that you interact with us. We shall refer to any features and actions offered or performed on the website or the sports betting app as the “Services”, offered by Carousel Group “MaximBet.com”, ”Carousel Group”, “we”, “our” or “us”)

We may also receive information from our providers in the course of protecting you from harm such as anti-money laundering, fraud, and through our Know Your Customer (“KYC”) processes. Any such information will be treated as personal information and used and processed in the same way.

Any Data that we store, collect, and use is to help us manage your relationship with us. Sometimes, with your permission, we will use this information to send you marketing offers, transactional information, or other information that you may find useful. In this short document, we describe how we will process your Data.

By accepting and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing that you accept the use of your Data in the way described. We process and use all data in the same way, and so if you can’t agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not register an account with us or provide us with any kind of personal information.

How to Get in Touch

We are always happy to answer any questions you may have, and we understand that privacy is a big concern for many people. If you have any questions, need any clarifications, or just want to chat through any questions, please use the onsite chat function or email [email protected].

Storing Your Personal Data

Your Data is always protected in a safe, secure way according to both law and our own high standards. You are protected twice - both by your home country and the EU laws, as well as by the compliance laws we have to adhere to in order to maintain our gambling license permissions.

We will keep your Data whilst you remain a customer of MaximBet.com and for the minimum length of time required by law. We will notify you if your Data cannot be deleted for technical reasons.

Why We Process Data

As well as being subject to Data Protection legislation, we have license conditions to uphold, which mean that we must do checks on identification, address, and age to prevent things such as fraud and to comply with anti-money laundering regulations. It would be impossible for us to do this without processing your Personal Data.

If you choose not to provide us with Personal Data, we are unable to open an account for you as it would mean we are unable to fulfil our license conditions and legal obligations in terms of fulfilling a contract or performing services required to operate your account.

How We Use Your Data

Within the European Union, your Data is protected by law - you may have heard of Data Protection or GDPR - we are bound by these rules, and we follow them even if you’re a resident of a country outside of the EU.

You are protected by law in the following ways:

Explaining a Legitimate Interest

Under Data Protection laws in Europe, the only time we may contact you in a way that may be considered marketing, non-vital, legal, or contractual information is by considering what we send a Legitimate Interest. At all other times, either you will have been a part of the process (such as registering, playing, or depositing), or we have important information to tell you such as relating to account balances or other transactional types of communications which we consider so important that we use one of the other categories as justification for the communication.

We will always tell you why we are communicating with you, what that Legitimate Interest is, and give you an easy way to raise questions or objections. You can always choose to opt-out of these communications, even where you have previously chosen to opt-in.

The Types of Information We Collect

We will collect the following types of Data:

  1. Information that you input directly into forms on the Website or any other communication such as email or SMS
  2. Information that you give us over the phone inputted on your behalf by one of our agents
  3. A record of all chat, SMS, email, and phone correspondence that you take part in
  4. Contacts made via any of our social media channels
  5. Transactional information that you carry out by any means
  6. Games you play, bets you place, and any financial outcome related to those
  7. Surveys, customer research, or any other type of data you give voluntarily
  8. Website visits, including location and technical information such as IP address and any other technical data related to your visit, which may include pages visited, click data, and other analytical information
  9. Public Data from sources such as internet searches and media to assist us in fulfilling our obligations relating to fraud prevention and anti-money laundering only where it is legal to do so and will not infringe your rights and legal protections

Contacts to Customer Services

Any telephone calls, emails, and chats that you take part in our customer service, payments, and other customer-facing teams will be recorded for training purposes, and where a legal contract is made via telephone, to verify this contract and ensure that the level of service you received was to the correct standard.

Sharing Your Data

We will only share your information when it is absolutely necessary to fulfil our obligations to you or where there is a legal obligation, below are some examples:

Sometimes, it is necessary to share your Data with other third parties who provide services on our behalf.

In such cases, your Data may leave the European Union or the European Economic Area. In such cases, their standards must be at the same level or greater than our own, and we will always audit these third parties to ensure standards are met.

For the operation of our business, your Data may be shared with group companies that are either parent, associate, or subsidiary. In the event of a succession of ownership of our business, your Data may also be transferred as a part of that process.

Data Transfer Outside The EEA

We will only transfer your data outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area in specific cases:

In such cases, their standards must be at the same level or greater than our own, and we will always audit these third parties to ensure standards are met. Furthermore, we impose the following conditions:

In cases where we are compelled by law to transfer your Data, we cannot guarantee how that Data will be used by that third party.

Controlling Your Data

We believe in the principle that the Data belongs to you, and you have the right to request it, change the way we use it, and ask us to stop storing it. You can exercise your rights in the following ways:

Privacy Compliance

Our Privacy Policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta), as well as any future data protection legislation as may be enacted from time to time, including but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other applicable privacy law.

If you are unhappy with how your information has been handled by us, the first thing you can do is raise this with our Support team at [email protected] to try and resolve it.

If you are unable to resolve your complaint with the Support team, the next step is for you to make a complaint to our Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can do this by sending an email to [email protected] and detailing:

The DPO will then look into your complaint and investigate whether your information has been handled appropriately and in line with this privacy notice, our legal obligations, and our internal policies and procedures. The DPO will then contact you regarding the outcome of the investigation and any steps that have been taken as a result.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy regularly, and we recommend that you review it often.

If we make any considerable (material) changes to this policy, we will make every effort to inform you in advance by email, SMS, or via the Website.

Once changes are made to the Privacy Policy, your continued use of the website will be considered your express consent to the Policy as long as we have notified you in advance. For material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be given the opportunity to withdraw your consent. However, upon doing so, we may not be able to provide you with our services any longer.